Saturday, February 6, 2010

How To End Your Sketchbook on a Positive

As I've been nearing the end of my sketchbook, I figured that the best way to mark its conclusion would be with the awesome work of others. And surprisingly I never really went back and touched all that stuff I bought at CTN so I figured it'd be a good start (or fitting end?). So here's some work copied from a couple favorites, Dean Yeagle and Bill Presing (whom are linked to the right along with all my others)!

So starting out with Yeagle was somewhat difficult considering his characters/girls are a hell of a lot more technical than my own. But I do enjoy the challenge. I noticed that the faces in particular had to be extremely precise in their arrangement or else they looked like awful crap. All from his second sketchbook.

The slightest millimeter (or in my case, foot) of a line off and you've got horrid hellish garbage!

Presing's simplicity suits me a little better considering I've drawn his work since school. I noticed a wider head than I'm used to on most of his girls which gave me a little trouble. All these were drawn from "Book Plate Betties".

This is an awesome book for many reasons. My favorite being that he keeps his rough construction, and yes, even erased limbs within his final product! Another great thing about his book is the surprising variety in body shapes he gets while still maintaining simplicity.


chrisallison said...

awesome chick drawings, dude!

hey, do you have AIM? if you do, hit me up

i wanna hear about your projects. i also wanna send you some stuff

Ryan Kramer said...

Yeah man, if it wasn't for you and the spammers I'd have no blog visiters!! :P
We gotta party together soon and catch up and shit. U got a facebook or anything more consistent than a blog?
Yeagle studies are lookin good dude.

Tal Moscovici said...

Alright!!! 2/7th of Katzenjammer, Ladies and Gentlmen!

Let's see here...

Chris, yes I do have AIM. I'll hit you up, RIGHT NOW!!!

Ryan!!! What's up man! No, I have no Facebook account (and never will). Within the cave I inhabit, I use smoke signals as my only means of communication. But as I stated to Chris, I do possess an AIM account. And we should all definitely meet; it's been far too long. I could get your info from chris.

Sal Lopez said...

Yeah I can see the really good ones when the proportions are just right... Please post more drawing of girlees!